Contact me / Drop me your ideas

Do you have a story you want to tell ?

Drop me a mail at ilikeock@gmail.com

Ask me anything, tell me everything.

Every piece on this blog is a result of the reader's generous contribution. Help me keep this blog going for all who love to read.

Check out my new webpage at www.sensualsingapore.com





Tuesday, 7 June 2016

Hiccup

Apologies for the lack of updates this couple of days.

There's been a bit of hiccup at work.


Morale is at a all time low and my entire team quit.


Can you believe this ?


Entire team! .. And the piece of shit i call my boss only made a half hearted attempt at trying to make them stay.


Actually the team had been handing in their resignation shortly after the pay cut.

1, then another, then another.



I literally laughed out loud in my office together with the other 3 when they passed me their letter on Monday morning.


I shit you not.



I laughed so hard tears just rolled down my eyes. They laughed too.

I can't blame them, there's always a better offer out there, but we've worked together for so many years. There's still a bit of attachment.


Yeah, I can be emotional too.



Needless to say, my mood is pretty lousy since Yesterday morning. It's one of the big mind fuck i've experienced since i started work.




Went to talk to my boss, it became a raised voice discussion


Then the table banging started. Not me, is her.




Short excerpt of our conversation.


Boss : You'll have to make do with less...

James : You're asking me to make do with none if you don't replace the ones leaving.


Boss : Why ? Are you leaving too ?


I stood up and said i'll go prepare my letter.


She slammed on the table and asked me to get out.


I laughed and went out for coffee at 3pm.



My letter has been prepared, enveloped sealed.


Now the question is whether to throw it before i get another job.




Sigh.... if i were in my twenties, it would have happened right there and then.


Anyone hiring ? haha.




Apologies for the delay with CMEGS.


Give me a day or so to sort out my thoughts. i'll get right back to it.



Cheers
ilock



2 comments:

  1. Bro love your stories and cant wait to read every update. Hope all things turn out well and you can be like the James in your story!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Bro love your stories and cant wait to read every update. Hope all things turn out well and you can be like the James in your story!

    ReplyDelete